An Attorney's Guide to Year's Support Law
[…] Apart from this, the caveator is often best served by showing on cross-examination the various forms of income presently available to the petitioner. Proceeds from life insurance policies, though not part of the decedent’s estate, are certainly relevant, as are any assets of the petitioner. [60] The caveator may wish to explore whether any idle property, such as real estate, can be liquidated or is capable of producing income, since the relevant inquiry is the support available to the petitioner. Finally, both petitioner and caveator should make what use can be made of O.C.G.A. § 53-3-7(c)(3), which states that the court should consider “[s]uch other relevant criteria as the court deems equitable and proper.” Case law is scant on the point, but this provision may be an open door for discussion of issues not properly considered elsewhere, such as the decedent’s relationship and affections for the petitioner, or lack thereof.
End notes.
1 But see infra, section 5.2.
2 O.C.G.A. § 53-3-1; Gentry v.